Program

Monday, 1 June 2015

08:30 – 18:00 Registration of delegates (continues each day to 9 June)
10:00 – 13:00 49th Meeting of the Standing Committee (subsequently to meet as the Conference Committee)
14:00 – 18:00 Regional meetings (including discussions on Contracting Parties to be proposed for election to the Standing Committee at plenary agenda item XIV)

Tuesday, 2 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
09:00 – 13:00 Regional meetings (continued)
14:00 – 15:00 Regional meetings (continued)
16:00 – 18:00 Opening ceremony and welcoming statements (includes Agenda items I and II)
Evening Welcome reception

Wednesday, 3 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
08:30 – 09:45 Meeting of the Conference Committee
10:00 – 13:00 Plenary Session
III Adoption of the agenda
IV Adoption of the Rules of Procedure
V Election of the President and Vice‐Presidents and remarks by the President
VI Appointment of the Credentials Committee and any other committees
VII Admission of Observers
VIII Report of the Chairperson of the Standing Committee
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 17:30 Plenary Session
IX Report of the Secretary General and overview of the implementation of the Convention at the global level
X Issues arising from Resolutions and Recommendations of previous meetings ofthe Conference of the Contracting Parties
XI Report of the Chairperson of the Scientific and Technical Review Panel (STRP)
XII Report on implementation of the CEPA Programme 2009‐2015
Evening Reception and presentation of Ramsar Wetland Conservation Awards

Thursday, 4 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
08:30 – 09:45 Meeting of the Conference Committee
10:00 – 13:00 Plenary Session
XIII Financial report for 2012‐2015 by the Chairperson of the Standing Committee Subgroup on Finance and proposed budget for the triennium 2016‐2018
XIV Election of Contracting Parties for the Standing Committee 2015‐2018
XV Consideration of the draft Resolutions and Recommendations submitted by Contracting Parties and the Standing Committee
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 18:00 Plenary Session
XV Consideration of the draft Resolutions and Recommendations submitted by Contracting Parties and the Standing Committee (continued)
18:30 – 21:00 Regional Meetings to prepare and canvass views for the upcoming sessions

Friday, 5 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
08:30 – 09:45 Meeting of the Conference Committee (with Standing Committee 2015‐2018 appointees as observers)
10:00 – 13:00 Plenary Session
XV Consideration of the draft Resolutions and Recommendations submitted by Contracting Parties and the Standing Committee (continued)
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 18:00 Plenary Session
XV Consideration of the draft Resolutions and Recommendations submitted by Contracting Parties and the Standing Committee (continued)

Saturday, 6 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
08:30 – 09:45 Meeting of the Conference Committee with Standing Committee 2015‐2018 appointees as observers
10:00 – 13:00 Plenary Session
XV Consideration of the draft Resolutions and Recommendations submitted by Contracting Parties and the Standing Committee (continued)
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 18:00 Plenary Session
XV Consideration of the draft Resolutions and Recommendations submitted by Contracting Parties and the Standing Committee (continued)
18:30 – 20:00 Preparatory meeting of the appointees to the incoming Standing Committee 2015‐2018

Sunday, 7 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
08:30 – 09:45 Meeting of the Conference Committee (if needed) with Standing Committee 2015‐2018 appointees as observers Field visits organized by Uruguay

Monday, 8 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
08:30 – 09:45 Meeting of the Conference Committee with Standing Committee 2015‐2018 appointees as observers
10:00 – 13:00 Plenary Session
XVI Report of the Credentials Committee
XVII Report on the discussions, conclusions and recommendations in the preceding sessions
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 18:00 Plenary Session
XVIII Adoption of Conference Resolutions and Recommendations

Tuesday, 9 June 2015

08:00 – 18:00 Registration (continued)
08:30 – 09:45 Meeting of the Conference Committee with Standing Committee 2015‐2018 appointees as observers
10:00 – 13:00 Plenary Session
XVIII Adoption of Conference Resolutions and Recommendations (continued)
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 18:00 Plenary Session
XIX Date and venue of the next Ordinary Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties
XX Any other business
XXI Adoption of the report of the 12th Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties
XXII Close of the meeting
18:30 – 19:30 50th Meeting of the Standing Committee (incoming members to elect officers and subgroup members, and agree the date and venue of the first full meeting)